Sunday, April 27, 2008
[…] It was obvious that the prospector was conducting a "money grab" -- attempting to attach all manner of ethereal charges to the property -- so that the profit margins could be artificially boosted on the purchase if the homeowner ever tried to redeem. The homeowner, distraught and not knowing where to turn to, actually asked the community association for help.

The homeowner may have the last laugh here because the right to redeem goes hand in hand with the foreclosure sale and is not to be ignored if such a remedy is sought. Texas Property Code section 209.011(f) states that “[i]f a purchaser fails to comply with this section, the lot owner may file a cause of action against the purchaser and may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the purchaser.” So now, the homeowner may seek recovery of all attorney's fees incurred in the fight to redeem the property. The law is clear in this case, the homeowner can redeem if it complies with the statutory provisions of the Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act.