Sunday, April 27, 2008
[…] It really makes for a rather efficient transfer of property in most cases; however, Texas Property Code section 209.001, et seq., does recognize a homeowner's absolute right to redeem such a foreclosed property within 180 days after the foreclosure sale commenced if a property owner's association lien is the instrument being foreclosed upon. It's called the Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act and it is very much alive and well.

In fact, Section 209.011 of the Texas Property Code states that "[t]o redeem property purchased at the foreclosure sale by a person other than the property owners association, the owner must pay to the purchaser of the property:

(a) any assessments levied against the property by the association after the date of the foreclosure sale and paid by the purchaser;
(b) the purchase price paid by the purchaser at the foreclosure sale;
(c) the amount of the deed recording fee;
(d) the amount paid by the purchaser as ad valorem taxes, penalties, and interest on the property after the date of foreclosure sale; and
(e) taxable costs incurred in a proceeding brought under Subsection (a)."

Tex. Prop. Code § 209.011(e)(2). Thus, if a homeowner has the funds necessary to comply with those sums listed in the above provision, and that homeowner tenders said amounts to the purchaser of the foreclosed property, then the purchaser must allow the homeowner to redeem the property.