Sunday, April 27, 2008
[…] 7:52 PM

 
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I recently purchased a property in HOA sale. I understand that original owner has the right to redeem his property for 180 days. However, the original owner is no longer paying his mortgage payment and causing extensive damage to the property while I am waiting for expiration of redemption period. Do I have the right to evict the original owner to preserve the condition of property while I am waiting?

HS

11:03 PM

 
Blogger William G. Gammon said...

Absolutely. Under Texas Property Code section 209.011, it expressly states that “a property owners’ association or other person who purchases occupied property at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien must commence and prosecute s forcible entry and detainer action under Chapter 24 to recover possession of the property.” Tex. Prop. Code 209.011(a). The “forcible entry and detainer” action is more commonly known as an “eviction” action.